Return to index
Go forward a page
Go back a page
1850 Census - Greene Co., Tennessee

Page 150, Part B

SCHEDULE I.--- Free Inhabitants in the 9th division E. District in the County of Greene State

of Tennessee enumerated by me, on the 30th day of August 1850. Tipp Henderson Ass't Marshal.

 

Dwelling

-houses

numbered in the order of visitation

Families

numbered in the order of visitation

The Name of every Person whose usual place

of abode on the first day of June, 1850, was

in this family.

Description

Profession, Occupation, or Trade

of each Male Person over 15

years of age.

Value of

Real Estate

Owned

Place of Birth.

Naming the State, Territory, or Country

Married

within the year

Attended

School

within the year

Person

over 20 yrs of age

who cannot read & write.

Whether deaf and dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

 

Age

Sex

Color

(White,
black,
or mulatto.)

 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
 
1
 
 
Samuel
5
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
1
2
 
 
Caroline
2
F
 
 
 
''
 
 
 
 
2
3
 
 
Humphry Bearden
14
M
 
 
 
N C
 
 
 
 
3
4
 
 
Caroline Farnsworth
33
F
 
 
 
Tenn
 
 
 
 
4
5
 
 
Mary Ann Farnsworth
24
F
 
 
 
''
 
 
 
 
5
6
 
 
Lewis Patterson
40
M
B
Labourer
 
''
 
 
/
 
6
7
179
179
?Martha Ward
52
F
 
 
 
N C
 
 
/
 
7
8
 
 
Martha J.
25
F
 
 
 
S C
 
 
/
 
8
9
 
 
Lucinda
22
F
 
 
 
S C
 
 
/
 
9
10
 
 
James
4
M
 
 
 
N C
 
 
 
 
10
11
 
 
Martha
1
F
 
 
 
Tenn
 
 
 
 
11
12
 
 
Worthy H.
6/12
M
 
 
 
''
 
 
 
 
12
13
180
180
Jacob Taylor
52
M
 
Blacksmith
 
''
 
 
 
 
13
14
 
 
Mary
50
F
 
 
 
''
 
 
/
 
14
15
 
 
John
17
M
 
Farmer
 
''
 
/
 
 
15
16
 
 
Adelaide
15
F
 
 
 
''
 
/
 
 
16
17
 
 
Clarinda
13
F
 
 
 
''
 
/
 
 
17
18
 
 
Mary E.
10
F
 
 
 
''
 
/
 
 
18
19
 
 
Decatur
7
M
 
 
 
''
 
/
 
 
19
20
181
181
Lawson White
37
M
 
Farmer
 
N C
 
 
 
 
20
21
 
 
Mary
36
F
 
 
 
''
 
 
/
 
21
22
 
 
Eli K.
9
M
 
 
 
''
 
 
 
 
22
23
 
 
Catherine
7
F
 
 
 
''
 
 
 
 
23
24
 
 
Martha
5
F
 
 
 
''
 
 
 
 
24
25
 
 
Celia
1
F
 
 
 
''
 
 
 
 
25
26
 
 
David Boarder
9
M
 
 
 
''
 
 
 
 
26
27
 
 
John Collins
21
M
 
Day labourer
 
''
 
 
/
 
27
28
182
182
Isaac Farnsworth
40
M
 
Tenant
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
28
29
 
 
Mary
36
F
 
 
 
''
 
 
/
 
29
30
 
 
Isaac
6
M
 
 
 
''
 
 
 
 
30
31
 
 
Andrew J.
3
M
 
 
 
''
 
 
 
 
31
32
 
 
Robert
1
M
 
 
 
''
 
 
 
 
32
33
183
183
Michael Renner
46
M
 
Farmer
900
''
 
 
/
 
33
34
 
 
Elizabeth
45
F
 
 
 
''
 
 
/
 
34
35
 
 
Paul
21
M
 
Farmer
 
''
 
 
 
 
35
36
 
 
John
18
M
 
Farmer
 
''
 
/
 
 
36
37
 
 
Lidia
16
F
 
 
 
''
 
/
 
 
37
38
 
 
Lamenia
14
F
 
 
 
''
 
/
 
 
38
39
 
 
Catherine
7
F
 
 
 
''
 
/
 
 
39
40
 
 
Susan
4
F
 
 
 
''
 
 
 
 
40
41
 
 
Mageline
1
F
 
 
 
''
 
 
 
 
41
42
184
184
Jacob Collins
35
M
 
Farmer
200
N C
 
 
/
 
42

Return to top of this page
Forward to next page


Transcribed by Mark E. Reed 1996-1997

This page was last modified on Wednesday, July 2, 2003