Return to index
Go forward a page
Go back a page
1850 Census - Greene Co., Tennessee

Page 193, Part B

SCHEDULE I.--- Free Inhabitants in the 9th Division E. District in the County of Greene State

of Tennessee enumerated by me, on the 4th day of October 1850. Tipp Henderson Ass't Marshal.

 

Dwelling

-houses

numbered in the order of visitation

Families

numbered in the order of visitation

The Name of every Person whose usual place

of abode on the first day of June, 1850, was

in this family.

Description

Profession, Occupation, or Trade

of each Male Person over 15

years of age.

Value of

Real Estate

Owned

Place of Birth.

Naming the State, Territory, or Country

Married

within the year

Attended

School

within the year

Person

over 20 yrs of age

who cannot read & write.

Whether deaf and dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

 

Age

Sex

Color

(White,
black,
or mulatto.)

 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
 
1
 
 
Ann Beals
40
F
 
 
 
Tenn
 
 
/
 
1
2
 
 
Catherine
17
F
 
 
 
Tenn
 
/
 
 
2
3
 
 
Nancy
16
F
 
 
 
Tenn
 
/
 
 
3
4
 
 
Rhody
14
F
 
 
 
Tenn
 
/
 
 
4
5
 
 
Sarah
12
F
 
 
 
Tenn
 
/
 
 
5
6
 
 
Anderson
10
M
 
 
 
Tenn
 
/
 
 
6
7
 
 
Riley
9
M
 
 
 
Tenn
 
/
 
 
7
8
 
 
Emeline
7
F
 
 
 
Tenn
 
/
 
 
8
9
 
 
Harriet
5
F
 
 
 
Tenn
 
 
 
 
9
10
 
 
Calvin
9/12
M
 
 
 
Tenn
 
 
 
 
10
11
823
823
Thomas Beals
51
M
 
Tenant
 
N C
 
 
 
 
11
12
 
 
Margaret
51
F
 
 
 
Tenn
 
 
 
 
12
13
 
 
Samuel
22
M
 
Farming
 
Tenn
 
 
 
 
13
14
 
 
Rachel
20
F
 
 
 
Tenn
 
 
 
 
14
15
 
 
Elizabeth
16
F
 
 
 
Tenn
 
/
 
 
15
16
 
 
Cinthia
13
F
 
 
 
Tenn
 
/
 
 
16
17
824
824
Robert McCracken
44
M
 
Tenant
 
Tenn
 
 
 
 
17
18
 
 
Jane
40
F
 
 
 
Tenn
 
 
 
 
18
19
 
 
Miriam
8
F
 
 
 
Tenn
 
/
 
 
19
20
 
 
William M.
6
M
 
 
 
Tenn
 
 
 
 
20
21
 
 
Andrew J.
4
M
 
 
 
Tenn
 
 
 
 
21
22
 
 
Mary J.
2
F
 
 
 
Tenn
 
 
 
 
22
23
 
 
James C.
5/12
M
 
 
 
Tenn
 
 
 
 
23
24
825
825
John Pickering
29
M
 
Farmer
600
Tenn
 
 
 
 
24
25
 
 
Miriam
29
F
 
 
 
Tenn
 
 
 
 
25
26
 
 
Rachael
7
F
 
 
 
Tenn
 
 
 
 
26
27
 
 
Abijah
5
M
 
 
 
Tenn
 
 
 
 
27
28
 
 
Susan E.
4
F
 
 
 
Tenn
 
 
 
 
28
29
 
 
William R.
2
M
 
 
 
Tenn
 
 
 
 
29
30
 
 
Rebeccah J.
6/12
F
 
 
 
Tenn
 
 
 
 
30
31
826
826
Thomas Snapp
27
M
 
Tenant
 
N C
 
 
 
 
31
32
 
 
Elizabeth
26
F
 
 
 
N C
 
 
 
 
32
33
 
 
Philes
3
F
 
 
 
N C
 
 
 
 
33
34
 
 
Abner
1
M
 
 
 
Tenn
 
 
 
 
34
35
827
827
Solomon Ellis
27
M
 
Farmer
300
Tenn
 
 
 
 
35
36
 
 
Asernth
25
F
 
 
 
Tenn
 
 
 
 
36
37
 
 
?Zimie
1
M
 
 
 
Tenn
 
 
 
 
37
38
 
 
Daniel Jones
20
M
 
Farming
 
Tenn
 
 
 
 
38
39
828
828
John Stonecipher
46
M
 
Farmer
1500
Tenn
 
 
 
 
39
40
 
 
Elizabeth
43
F
 
 
 
Tenn
 
 
 
 
40
41
 
 
William
18
M
 
Farming
 
Tenn
 
/
 
 
41
42
 
 
Absalom
16
M
 
Farmer
 
Tenn
 
/
 
 
42

Return to top of this page
Forward to next page


Transcribed by Mark E. Reed 1996-1997

This page was last modified on Wednesday, July 2, 2003