Return to index
Go forward a page
Go back a page
(** See bottom of page for links explanation)
1850 Census - Greene Co., Tennessee

Page 204, Part B

SCHEDULE I.--- Free Inhabitants in the 9th Division E. District in the County of Greene State

of Tennessee enumerated by me, on the 29th day of October 1850. Tipp Henderson Ass't Marshal.

 

Dwelling

-houses

numbered in the order of visitation

Families

numbered in the order of visitation

The Name of every Person whose usual place

of abode on the first day of June, 1850, was

in this family.

Description

Profession, Occupation, or Trade

of each Male Person over 15

years of age.

Value of

Real Estate

Owned

Place of Birth.

Naming the State, Territory, or Country

Married

within the year

Attended

School

within the year

Person

over 20 yrs of age

who cannot read & write.

Whether deaf and dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

 

Age

Sex

Color

(White,
black,
or mulatto.)

 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
 
1
 
 
Catherine
10
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
1
2
 
 
James W.
8
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
2
3
 
 
George E.
5
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
3
4
 
 
Joseph F.
1
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
4
5
1191
1191
David Bird
68
M
 
Farmer
1600
Virga
 
 
/
 
5
6
 
 
Mary
60
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
6
7
 
 
Julius
20
M
 
Farmer
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
7
8
1192
1192
Andrew Cutchall
24
M
 
Tenant
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
8
9
 
 
Catherine
20
F
 
 
 
N C
 
 
/
 
9
10
 
 
Elvira
2
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
10
11
 
 
Margaret E.
7/12
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
11
12
1193
1193
Jacob Cutchall
31
M
 
Tenant
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
12
13
 
 
Nancy
23
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
13
14
 
 
Sally E.
3
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
14
15
 
 
Philip Cutchall
28
M
 
Labourer
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
15
16
1194
1194
Thomas Farnsworth
52
M
 
Farmer
1800
Ten
 
 
 
 
16
17
 
 
Rebecca
53
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
17
18
 
 
Benjamin J. } Twins
21
M
 
Farmer
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
18
19
 
 
Christopher L. }
21
M
 
Farmer
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
19
20
 
 
William R.
17
M
 
Labourer
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
20
21
1195
1195
Fredrick Ricker
67
M
 
Farmer
200
Pennsylvania
 
 
/
 
21
22
 
 
Sarah
38
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
22
23
 
 
Eliza
8
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
23
24
 
 
Mary A.
7
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
24
25
 
 
James W.
5
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
25
26
 
 
Mary C.
2
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
26
27
1196
1196
Samuel Winters
33
M
 
Farmer
20
Ten
 
 
 
 
27
28
 
 
Mary J.
23
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
28
29
 
 
Margaret L.
6
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
29
30
 
 
William P.
4
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
30
31
 
 
Rhody J.
1
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
31
32
1197
1197
John Gourley
37
M
 
Farmer
950
Ten
 
 
 
 
32
33
 
 
Elizabeth
38
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
33
34
 
 
Mary J.
12
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
34
35
 
 
Eliza
10
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
35
36
 
 
Robert
8
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
36
37
 
 
David B.
6
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
37
38
 
 
Emily
4
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
38
39
 
 
William
2
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
39
40
 
 
Dicy Huston
55
F
B
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
40
41
1198
1198
John W. Farnsworth
25
M
 
Farmer
700
Ten
 
 
 
 
41
42
 
 
Elizabeth
20
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
42

Return to top of this page
Forward to next page

(** After Page 203, the census enumerator jumped forward to Page 219 and began filling out the pages in reverse order down to Page 204, at which point he resumed normally with Page 220. The forward/backward links for these transcriptions reflect the "Data Order" and not the "Page Order".)


Transcribed by Mark E. Reed 1996-1997

This page was last modified on Wednesday, July 2, 2003