Return to index
Go forward a page
Go back a page
(** See bottom of page for links explanation)
1850 Census - Greene Co., Tennessee

Page 207, Part A

SCHEDULE I.--- Free Inhabitants in the 9th Division E. District in the County of Greene State

of Tennessee enumerated by me, on the 24th day of October 1850. Tipp Henderson Ass't Marshal.

 

Dwelling

-houses

numbered in the order of visitation

Families

numbered in the order of visitation

The Name of every Person whose usual place

of abode on the first day of June, 1850, was

in this family.

Description

Profession, Occupation, or Trade

of each Male Person over 15

years of age.

Value of

Real Estate

Owned

Place of Birth.

Naming the State, Territory, or Country

Married

within the year

Attended

School

within the year

Person

over 20 yrs of age

who cannot read & write.

Whether deaf and dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

 

Age

Sex

Color

(White,
black,
or mulatto.)

 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
 
1
 
 
Mary J.
3
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
1
2
 
 
Orpha
11/12
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
2
3
1151
1151
Julia A. King
25
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
3
4
 
 
Jane
10
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
4
5
 
 
Parella
8
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
5
6
 
 
Henry C.
3
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
6
7
 
 
Josephine
8/12
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
7
8
1152
1152
John Runner
81
M
 
Farmer
 
Pennsylvania
 
 
 
 
8
9
 
 
Elizabeth
73
F
 
 
 
Pennsylvania
 
 
/
 
9
10
 
 
Mary Ivans
52
F
 
 
 
Pennsylvania
 
 
/
 
10
11
 
 
Catherine Moore
15
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
11
12
 
 
Adam Bustard
60
M
B
 
 
Virga
 
 
/
 
12
13
1153
1153
John Smith
42
M
 
Millar
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
13
14
 
 
Ann
41
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
14
15
 
 
James
16
M
 
Labourer
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
15
16
 
 
William
14
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
16
17
 
 
Samuel
11
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
17
18
 
 
Elijah
10
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
18
19
 
 
John
8
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
19
20
 
 
Robert
5
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
20
21
 
 
Alexander } Twins
2
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
21
22
 
 
Jacob H. }
2
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
22
23
1154
1154
Joseph Hutchinson
49
M
 
Farmer
1000
Ten
 
 
 
 
23
24
 
 
Rachel
50
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
24
25
 
 
James
25
M
 
Farmer
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
25
26
 
 
Joseph
23
M
 
Farmer
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
26
27
 
 
Elizabeth
20
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
27
28
 
 
Mary
18
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
28
29
 
 
Delila
16
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
29
30
 
 
Sarah
14
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
30
31
 
 
Linette
12
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
31
32
 
 
Andrew J.
8
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
32
33
1155
1155
Thomas Roberts
48
M
 
Carpenter
 
S. C.
 
 
 
 
33
34
 
 
Rebecca
46
F
 
 
 
N. C.
 
 
/
 
34
35
 
 
Hamolica
19
F
 
 
 
N. C.
 
/
 
 
35
36
 
 
Barbara
11
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
36
37
1156
1156
Jacob Peters
50
M
 
Farmer
1000
Ten
 
 
 
 
37
38
 
 
Susan
43
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
38
39
 
 
Catherine
18
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
39
40
 
 
Elizabeth
16
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
40
41
 
 
John
11
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
41
42
1157
1157
Susanna Parker
39
F
 
 
 
N. C.
 
 
/
 
42

Return to top of this page
Forward to next page

(** After Page 203, the census enumerator jumped forward to Page 219 and began filling out the pages in reverse order down to Page 204, at which point he resumed normally with Page 220. The forward/backward links for these transcriptions reflect the "Data Order" and not the "Page Order".)


Transcribed by Mark E. Reed 1996-1997

This page was last modified on Wednesday, July 2, 2003