Return to index
Go forward a page
Go back a page
1850 Census - Greene Co., Tennessee

Page 225, Part B

SCHEDULE I.--- Free Inhabitants in the 9th Division E. District in the County of Greene State

of Tennessee enumerated by me, on the 4th day of November 1850. Tipp Henderson Ass't Marshal.

 

Dwelling

-houses

numbered in the order of visitation

Families

numbered in the order of visitation

The Name of every Person whose usual place

of abode on the first day of June, 1850, was

in this family.

Description

Profession, Occupation, or Trade

of each Male Person over 15

years of age.

Value of

Real Estate

Owned

Place of Birth.

Naming the State, Territory, or Country

Married

within the year

Attended

School

within the year

Person

over 20 yrs of age

who cannot read & write.

Whether deaf and dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

 

Age

Sex

Color

(White,
black,
or mulatto.)

 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
 
1
 
 
William
6
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
1
2
1291
1291
John Settles
28
M
 
Waggoner
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
2
3
 
 
Nancy
31
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
3
4
 
 
Julia A.
9
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
4
5
 
 
James J.
8
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
5
6
 
 
Tillman
5
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
6
7
 
 
Mary V.
3
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
7
8
1292
1292
Sparling Bowman
64
M
 
Collier
600
Pennsylvania
 
 
 
 
8
9
 
 
Mary V.
61
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
9
10
 
 
Amy
20
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
10
11
1293
1293
Sparling Bowman Jnr.
24
M
 
Tenant
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
11
12
 
 
Elizabeth
22
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
12
13
 
 
William A.
4
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
13
14
 
 
Daniel
2
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
14
15
1294
1294
Rufus K. Waddell
34
M
 
Farming
500
Ten
 
 
 
 
15
16
 
 
Sarah
32
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
16
17
 
 
Maria
10
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
17
18
 
 
Bethna S.
8
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
18
19
 
 
Archibald M.
6
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
19
20
 
 
James W.
5
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
20
21
 
 
Elizabeth
3
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
21
22
 
 
John F.
10/12
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
22
23
 
 
Nathan Fanning
16
M
 
Labourer
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
23
24
1295
1295
Jane Clendenon
50
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
24
25
 
 
Margaret
21
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
25
26
 
 
David
19
M
 
Labourer
400
Ten
 
/
 
 
26
27
1296
1296
William Clendenon
23
M
 
Renter
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
27
28
 
 
Elizabeth A.
23
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
28
29
 
 
James W.
1
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
29
30
1297
1297
George W. Waddell
48
M
 
Tenant
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
30
31
 
 
Susanna
51
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
31
32
 
 
Martin
16
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
32
33
 
 
Maddison
14
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
33
34
 
 
Augustus B.
11
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
34
35
 
 
Catherine P.
6
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
35
36
1298
1298
Andrew Waddell
30
M
 
Tenant
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
36
37
 
 
Sarah
24
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
37
38
 
 
Sarah
8
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
38
39
 
 
Emanuel
7
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
39
40
 
 
Mary
3
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
40
41
 
 
Susan C.
1
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
41
42
1299
1299
Ewing Blake
56
M
 
Farmer
500
Ten
 
 
/
 
42

Return to top of this page
Forward to next page


Transcribed by Mark E. Reed 1996-1997

This page was last modified on Wednesday, July 2, 2003