Return to index
Go forward a page
Go back a page
1850 Census - Greene Co., Tennessee

Page 235, Part B

SCHEDULE I.--- Free Inhabitants in the 9th Division E. District in the County of Greene State

of Tennessee enumerated by me, on the 15th day of November 1850. Tipp Henderson Ass't Marshal.

 

Dwelling

-houses

numbered in the order of visitation

Families

numbered in the order of visitation

The Name of every Person whose usual place

of abode on the first day of June, 1850, was

in this family.

Description

Profession, Occupation, or Trade

of each Male Person over 15

years of age.

Value of

Real Estate

Owned

Place of Birth.

Naming the State, Territory, or Country

Married

within the year

Attended

School

within the year

Person

over 20 yrs of age

who cannot read & write.

Whether deaf and dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

 

Age

Sex

Color

(White,
black,
or mulatto.)

 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
 
1
 
 
Eliza
10
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
1
2
 
 
Mary
7
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
2
3
 
 
George
4
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
3
4
 
 
Valentine
6/12
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
4
5
1433
1433
John Kilday
42
M
 
Tenant
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
5
6
 
 
Jane
32
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
6
7
 
 
William R.
20
M
 
Farmer
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
7
8
 
 
James
16
M
 
Farmer
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
8
9
 
 
John
14
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
9
10
 
 
Catherine
12
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
10
11
 
 
Carter
10
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
11
12
 
 
Elijah
8
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
12
13
 
 
Nancy
6
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
13
14
 
 
Willie
3
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
14
15
 
 
Henry
6/12
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
15
16
1434
1434
Elbert Campbell
20
M
 
Merchant Clerk
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
16
17
 
 
Mary J.
21
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
17
18
 
 
Jacob A.
1
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
18
19
1435
1435
John Hawkins
36
M
 
Farmer
650
Ten
---
 
 
 
19
20
 
 
Easter
34
F
 
 
 
Ten
---
 
 
 
20
21
1436
1436
James Murphey
38
M
 
Farmer
2200
Ten
 
 
 
 
21
22
 
 
Jane
36
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
22
23
 
 
Mahala
14
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
23
24
 
 
Dinna C.
12
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
24
25
 
 
Nancy
10
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
25
26
 
 
William
8
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
26
27
 
 
Elbert S.
7
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
27
28
 
 
Andrew H.
5
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
28
29
 
 
Elizabeth J.
1
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
29
30
1437
1437
Samuel Hybarger
43
M
 
Tenant
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
30
31
 
 
Rebecca
40
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
31
32
 
 
Rilly Mitchell
14
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
32
33
 
 
Leanird Tyler
10
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
33
34
1438
1438
James Lineback
26
M
 
Farmer
300
Ten
 
 
 
 
34
35
 
 
Clarissa
24
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
35
36
 
 
Sarah T.
7
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
36
37
 
 
Clarissa C.
5
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
37
38
 
 
Louiza
1
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
38
39
1439
1439
Jacob Lineback
47
M
 
Farmer
1000
Ten
 
 
/
 
39
40
 
 
Sarah
45
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
40
41
1440
1440
George Smith
39
M
 
Tenant
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
41
42
 
 
Margaret
38
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
42

Return to top of this page
Forward to next page


Transcribed by Mark E. Reed 1996-1997

This page was last modified on Wednesday, July 2, 2003