Return to index
Go forward a page
Go back a page
1850 Census - Greene Co., Tennessee

Page 237, Part A

SCHEDULE I.--- Free Inhabitants in the 9th Division E. District in the County of Greene State

of Tennessee enumerated by me, on the 16th day of November 1850. Tipp Henderson Ass't Marshal.

 

Dwelling

-houses

numbered in the order of visitation

Families

numbered in the order of visitation

The Name of every Person whose usual place

of abode on the first day of June, 1850, was

in this family.

Description

Profession, Occupation, or Trade

of each Male Person over 15

years of age.

Value of

Real Estate

Owned

Place of Birth.

Naming the State, Territory, or Country

Married

within the year

Attended

School

within the year

Person

over 20 yrs of age

who cannot read & write.

Whether deaf and dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

 

Age

Sex

Color

(White,
black,
or mulatto.)

 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
 
1
 
 
Stephan E.
6
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
1
2
 
 
James E.
3
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
2
3
 
 
William T.
7/12
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
3
4
1453
1453
Othneil Bruner
40
M
 
Farmer
1000
Ten
 
 
 
 
4
5
 
 
Mahala
37
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
5
6
 
 
Margaret
13
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
6
7
 
 
Allen
11
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
7
8
 
 
Sarah J.
9
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
8
9
 
 
John
11/12
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
9
10
1454
1454
Moses Brown
52
M
 
Tenant
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
10
11
 
 
Sarah
51
F
 
 
 
Virga
 
 
/
 
11
12
 
 
Lidia
19
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
12
13
 
 
Oliver
14
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
13
14
 
 
Felix
12
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
14
15
 
 
Frances M.
10
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
15
16
1455
1455
William Crumley
27
M
 
Tenant
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
16
17
 
 
Nancy
35
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
17
18
 
 
Mary A. }
5
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
18
19
 
 
Lulenda } Twins
5
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
19
20
 
 
Allen W.
3
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
20
21
 
 
John Russell
8/12
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
21
22
1456
1456
Aaron H . Brown
27
M
 
Tenant
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
22
23
 
 
Catherine
21
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
23
24
1457
1457
Charles Hawkins
39
M
 
Farmer
500
Ten
 
 
 
 
24
25
 
 
Elizabeth
27
F
 
 
 
N. C.
 
 
 
 
25
26
 
 
James
11
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
26
27
 
 
William
8
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
27
28
 
 
John
3
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
28
29
 
 
Jessee
9/12
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
29
30
 
 
Margaret Key
14
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
30
31
1458
1458
Samuel Lineback
50
M
 
 
437
Ten
 
 
 
Blind
31
32
 
 
Nancy
46
F
 
 
 
N. C.
 
 
/
 
32
33
 
 
Joshua
11
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
33
34
1459
1459
Joab Dell
44
M
 
Farmer
400
Ten
 
 
 
 
34
35
 
 
Sarah
27
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
35
36
 
 
Thornton
10
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
36
37
 
 
Mary A.
8
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
37
38
1460
1460
John Sellers
54
M
 
Ditcher
 
N. C.
 
 
/
 
38
39
 
 
Mary
62
F
 
 
 
N. C.
 
 
/
 
39
40
 
 
Alfred
22
M
 
Labourer
 
N. C.
 
 
/
 
40
41
 
 
Sarah
15
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
41
42
1461
1461
James Gardner
41
M
 
Farmer
200
Ten
 
 
 
 
42

Return to top of this page
Forward to next page


Transcribed by Mark E. Reed 1996-1997

This page was last modified on Wednesday, July 2, 2003