Return to index
Go forward a page
Go back a page
1850 Census - Greene Co., Tennessee

Page 240, Part A

SCHEDULE I.--- Free Inhabitants in the 9th Division E. District in the County of Greene State

of Tennessee enumerated by me, on the 21st day of Nov. 1850. ______________ Ass't Marshal.

 

Dwelling

-houses

numbered in the order of visitation

Families

numbered in the order of visitation

The Name of every Person whose usual place

of abode on the first day of June, 1850, was

in this family.

Description

Profession, Occupation, or Trade

of each Male Person over 15

years of age.

Value of

Real Estate

Owned

Place of Birth.

Naming the State, Territory, or Country

Married

within the year

Attended

School

within the year

Person

over 20 yrs of age

who cannot read & write.

Whether deaf and dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

 

Age

Sex

Color

(White,
black,
or mulatto.)

 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
 
1
 
 
Thursey
3
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
1
2
1500
1500
Wm. Johnsons
25
M
 
 
 
N. Ca.
 
 
/
 
2
3
 
 
Martha
21
F
 
 
 
N. C.
 
 
/
 
3
4
 
 
Mary
1
F
 
 
 
Tenn
 
 
 
 
4
5
1501
1501
James R. Bailey
26
M
 
Teacher
 
Ten
---
 
 
 
5
6
 
 
Elizabeth A.
19
F
 
 
 
Ten
---
 
 
 
6
7
 
 
William K.
6/12
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
7
8
1502
1502
William Jeffers
57
M
 
Farmer
65
S. C.
 
 
/
 
8
9
 
 
Martha
60
F
 
 
 
N. C.
 
 
 
 
9
10
 
 
Paul
18
M
 
Farmer
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
10
11
 
 
Fanny
17
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
11
12
1503
1503
Elizabeth Rendenhour
43
F
 
 
146
Ky.
 
 
/
 
12
13
 
 
Andrew
15
M
 
Farmer
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
13
14
 
 
William
7
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
14
15
1504
1504
Nancy Moore
51
F
 
 
300
N. C.
 
 
/
 
15
16
 
 
Sarah J.
18
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
16
17
 
 
John Riley
16
M
 
Farmer
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
17
18
 
 
Martha S.
14
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
18
19
1505
1505
Lazerus Rendenhour
22
M
 
Tenant
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
19
20
 
 
Marina
21
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
20
21
 
 
Elizabeth
2
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
21
22
1506
1506
James Bradley
74
M
 
Farmer
 
N. C.
 
 
/
 
22
23
 
 
James P.
25
M
 
Farmer
300
N. C.
 
 
 
 
23
24
 
 
John Knight
15
M
 
Farmer
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
24
25
1507
1507
William Spiers
25
M
 
Labourer
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
25
26
 
 
Perlina
20
F
 
 
 
N. C.
 
 
/
 
26
27
 
 
James D.
1
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
27
28
1508
1508
Susannah Carter
52
F
 
 
2800
Ten
 
 
/
 
28
29
 
 
Dazel?
28
M
 
Farmer
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
29
30
 
 
Lewis
24
M
 
Farmer
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
30
31
 
 
John T. L.
21
M
 
Farmer
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
31
32
 
 
Elizabeth J.
12
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
32
33
 
 
Benjamin Anderson
49
M
 
Labourer
420
Ten
 
 
 
 
33
34
1509
1509
Phebe Jones
53
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
34
35
 
 
Lemuel
25
M
 
Farmer
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
35
36
 
 
Mary A. Dyke
4
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
36
37
1510
1510
Horton Cox
25
M
 
Renter
 
N. Ca.
 
 
 
 
37
38
 
 
Nancy
20
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
38
39
1511
1511
Charles T. Nichols
57
M
 
Shoe Maker
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
39
40
 
 
Mary
41
F
 
 
 
N. C.
 
 
/
 
40
41
 
 
Thomas
18
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
41
42
 
 
Charles
15
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
42

Return to top of this page
Forward to next page


Transcribed by Mark E. Reed 1996-1997

This page was last modified on Wednesday, July 2, 2003