Return to index
Go forward a page
Go back a page
1850 Census - Greene Co., Tennessee

Page 245, Part B

SCHEDULE I.--- Free Inhabitants in the 9th Division E. District in the County of Greene State

of Tennessee enumerated by me, on the 26th day of Nov. 1850. ______________ Ass't Marshal.

 

Dwelling

-houses

numbered in the order of visitation

Families

numbered in the order of visitation

The Name of every Person whose usual place

of abode on the first day of June, 1850, was

in this family.

Description

Profession, Occupation, or Trade

of each Male Person over 15

years of age.

Value of

Real Estate

Owned

Place of Birth.

Naming the State, Territory, or Country

Married

within the year

Attended

School

within the year

Person

over 20 yrs of age

who cannot read & write.

Whether deaf and dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

 

Age

Sex

Color

(White,
black,
or mulatto.)

 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
 
1
1579
1579
Andrew Guthrey
49
M
 
Tenant
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
1
2
 
 
Isabella
37
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
2
3
 
 
William
15
M
 
Labourer
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
3
4
 
 
Mary A.
14
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
4
5
 
 
Emeline
12
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
5
6
 
 
John A.
9
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
6
7
 
 
Laney J.
5
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
7
8
 
 
Andrew
4
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
8
9
 
 
Joseph
2
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
9
10
1580
1580
Andrew J. Rader
29
M
 
Farmer
150
Ten
 
 
 
 
10
11
 
 
Anna M.
25
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
11
12
 
 
Malinda A.
1
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
12
13
1581
1581
John Raider
55
M
 
Waggon Maker
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
13
14
 
 
Ettie M.
54
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
14
15
 
 
Mary S.
16
F
 
 
 
N. C.
 
 
 
 
15
16
 
 
Anna Smiley
56
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
16
17
1582
1582
Moses Willoughby
25
M
 
Farmer
220
Ind.
 
 
/
 
17
18
 
 
Louisa
23
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
18
19
 
 
Thomas J.
1
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
19
20
1583
1583
Martin Brown
36
M
 
Tenant
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
20
21
 
 
Meca
32
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
21
22
 
 
David
15
M
 
Farmer
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
22
23
 
 
Keziah
14
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
23
24
 
 
Polly A.
12
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
24
25
 
 
Nancy C.
10
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
25
26
 
 
Charlotte
8
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
26
27
 
 
Thomas G.
6
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
27
28
 
 
Elizabeth
4
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
28
29
 
 
Lucinda
3
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
29
30
 
 
Louisa
1
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
30
31
1584
1584
Perry Tibbs
21
M
 
Labourer
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
31
32
 
 
Julia A.
20
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
32
33
 
 
Nancy M.
1
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
33
34
1585
1585
Charles Parrott
67
M
 
renter
 
N. C.
 
 
/
 
34
35
 
 
Margaret
69
F
 
 
 
N. C.
 
 
/
 
35
36
 
 
Robert
19
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
36
37
1586
1586
Elaner Rutherford
49
F
 
 
600
Ten
 
 
/
 
37
38
 
 
William
21
M
 
Farmer
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
38
39
 
 
Nancy
19
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
39
40
 
 
Joseph
12
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
40
41
1587
1587
Peter Couch
22
M
 
Farmer
650
Ten
 
 
 
 
41
42
 
 
Elizabeth
21
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
42

Return to top of this page
Forward to next page


Transcribed by Mark E. Reed 1996-1997

This page was last modified on Wednesday, July 2, 2003