Return to index
Go forward a page
Go back a page
1850 Census - Greene Co., Tennessee

Page 277, Part B

SCHEDULE I.--- Free Inhabitants in the 9th Division E. District in the County of Greene State

of Tennessee enumerated by me, on the 25th day of December 1850. Tipp Henderson Ass't Marshal.

 

Dwelling

-houses

numbered in the order of visitation

Families

numbered in the order of visitation

The Name of every Person whose usual place

of abode on the first day of June, 1850, was

in this family.

Description

Profession, Occupation, or Trade

of each Male Person over 15

years of age.

Value of

Real Estate

Owned

Place of Birth.

Naming the State, Territory, or Country

Married

within the year

Attended

School

within the year

Person

over 20 yrs of age

who cannot read & write.

Whether deaf and dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

 

Age

Sex

Color

(White,
black,
or mulatto.)

 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
 
1
 
 
Levi H.
6
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
1
2
 
 
Mary E.
4
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
2
3
2055
2055
Silas C. Shanks
52
M
 
Black Smith
300
Ten
 
 
 
 
3
4
 
 
Elizabeth
48
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
4
5
 
 
Lucinda
28
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
5
6
 
 
Walter E.
26
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
6
7
 
 
Nancy H.
20
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
7
8
 
 
William
17
M
 
Farmer
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
8
9
 
 
Elbert R.
15
M
 
Farmer
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
9
10
 
 
Silas C.
9
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
10
11
 
 
Asbury M.
7
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
11
12
 
 
Ann Milburn
71
F
 
 
 
Virg.
 
 
 
 
12
13
2056
2056
Michael Fraker
49
M
 
Farmer
1500
Ten
 
 
 
 
13
14
 
 
Levinia
39
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
14
15
 
 
David F.
19
M
 
Farmer
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
15
16
 
 
William A.
17
M
 
Farmer
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
16
17
 
 
Martha M.
15
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
17
18
 
 
Elbert S.
9
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
18
19
 
 
Mary E.
8
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
19
20
 
 
Andrew C.
2
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
20
21
2057
2057
John Justis
66
M
 
Farmer
650
Virg.
 
 
/
 
21
22
 
 
Thursina
55
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
22
23
 
 
Nancy
24
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
23
24
 
 
John
23
M
 
Farmer
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
24
25
 
 
Thursa
21
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
25
26
 
 
Martha
19
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
26
27
 
 
Alfred
18
M
 
Farmer
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
27
28
2058
2058
Abraham Noff
53
M
 
Farmer
1000
Virg.
 
 
 
 
28
29
 
 
Jane
49
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
29
30
 
 
William H. Crawford
28
M
 
Teacher
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
30
31
 
 
Catharine
33
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
31
32
 
 
Marsella J.
4
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
32
33
 
 
John N.
2
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
33
34
2059
2059
Benj. Oliver
50
M
 
Farmer
300
Virg.
 
 
/
 
34
35
 
 
Anna
43
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
/
 
35
36
 
 
Salina J.
19
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
36
37
 
 
Alexander
16
M
 
Farmer
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
37
38
 
 
Josiah
15
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
/
 
 
38
39
 
 
Lucetta M.
5
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
39
40
 
 
Isaac A.
3
M
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
40
41
2060
2060
Elbert Mercer
43
M
 
Farmer
1600
Ten
 
 
 
 
41
42
 
 
Mary F.
33
F
 
 
 
Ten
 
 
 
 
42

Return to top of this page
Forward to next page


Transcribed by Mark E. Reed 1996-1997

This page was last modified on Wednesday, July 2, 2003